SCHEDULE

The commettee hopes to see you in Kofu by Early Music Festival, Yamanashi on 28. – 30. April 2023 !!

—————————————————————————-

Early Music Festival, Yamanashi  (Because of worldwide spread of Coronavirus, the committee has decided to postpone the festival with international competition of Early Music  in one year, 2020. We hope to see you  at  about the same time 2021.)     stopped   to take place in 2021. We hope to  hear  and see you   perhaps  in 2022 spring

29. April(Friday) – 1 (Sunday) May  2022  in Kofu-City, Yamanashi  Prefecture   ( issued at the end of October, 2021)

Venue: Kofu-Shokokaigisho No.201 (Kofu Chamber of Commcerce  and Industry) (2-2-12, Aioi, Kofu-City): Cotton Club (4-3-20 Chuo, Kofu-City): Sakuraza Theater (1-1-7 Chuo, Kofu-City): Hall of the Prefectual Library, Yamanashi Prefecture(2-8-1 Kitaguchi, Kofu-City )

29. April 2022 (Friday)
* The 33rd International Competition of Early Music, YAMANASHI ca.14:00- ca.19:00 (Gratis)
Category: 1)Keyboard   2)Ensemble

Juries: ARIMURA, Yuske  UEO, Naoki,  OHTAKE, Naoyuki,
FUKUSHIMA, Yasuhari,  Lorenzo Ghielmi,  MURAKAMI, Akemi

Preliminary Round
Venue: Kofu-Shokokaigisho, Room No.201 (2nd floor)

Exhibition   ca. 14:00- ca.20:00 (Gratis)    → Cancelled
Keyboard Instruments, Scores, Books, CDs, Magazines, Music Goods etc.
Venue: Sakuraza Theater etc.

Concert  ca. 19:30- ca. 20:30
NATSUYAMA, Mikae (Sop.) + SATOH, Akiko (Lute)

“Air de Cour”

Venue: Cotton Club
Charge: 1,000 Yen

30. April 2022 (Saturday)Exhibition   ca.10:00- ca.20:00 (Gratis) → Cancelled
Keyboard Instruments, Scores, Books, CDs, Magazines, Music Goods etc.
Venue: Sakuraza Theater  etc.

The 33rd International Competition for Early Music, YAMANASHI (Gratis) 10:00- ca.20:00
Juries: ARIMURA,Yuske  UEO, Naoki, OHTAKE, Naoyuki   FUKUSHIMA, Yasuhari, Lorenzo Ghielmi,  MURAKAMI, Akemi

Preliminary Round
Venue: Kofu-Shokokaigisho, Room No.201 (2nd floor)

Concert by the Prize Winner of the 32nd International
Competition, Yamanashi    20:30- 21:30
INOUE, Rei (Recorder) + NAKAGAWA, Gaku(Cembalo)

・Jacob van Eyck: Psalm 9 (from “Der Fluyten Lust-hof”)
・Orlando di Lasso / Anon.: Susanne un jour (from Susanna van Soldt MS)
・Anon.: La Princesse (from “Clavierboek Anna Maria van Eyl”)
・Nicolaus à Kempis: Symphonia sexta & nona (from “Symphoniae unius, duarum, et trium violinorum”)
・Pietro Antonio Fiocco: Recorder Sonata No. 18 in C major (from Charles Babel MS)
・Andreas Parcham: Recorder Sonata in G major (from “Airs Anglois, livre second”)
・Sybrandus van Noordt: Recorder Sonata No. 1 in F major, Op. 1
・Carl Rosier: Recorder Sonata No. 12 in G major (from Charles Babel

Venue: Cotton Club
Charge: 1,000 Yen

1. May 2022 (Sunday) Exhibition   9:30- ca.17:00    → Cancelled
Keyboard Instruments, Scores, Books, CDs, Magazines, Music Goods etc.

The 33rd International Competition for Early Music, Yamanashi  (Gratis)  11:00- 16:00
Category: 1)Keyboard Instrument
2)Ensemble
Juries: ARIMURA,Yuske  UEO, Naoki,  OHTAKE,Naoyuki,
FUKUSHIMA, Yasuharu,  Lorenzo Ghielmi,  MURAKAMI, Akemi
Final Round
Venue: Hall in the Prefectural Library, Yamanashi

Concert by the  Winner of the 32nd International Competition, Yamanashi  ca. 17:00 -ca. 18:00 (Gratis)
DEGUCHI, Minori (Violin)   + SHIMANE, Tomofumi +
TERAMURA, Tomoko

J-F. Rebel : Sonate IX pour violon « La Fidelle » (1712)J.B. de Boismortier : Sonate en trio I en Sol majeur (1732)L-G. Guillemain : Sonate III, Troisième livre de sonates à violon seul, Op.11 (1742)M. Marais : Sonnerie de St Genevière du mont de Paris (1723)J-M. Leclair : Sonate IV, Troisième livre de sonates à violon seul, Op.5

Commendation ca. 18:00
Venue: Hall of Prefectual Library


Early Music Festival, Yamanashi, 201926(Friday) – 28 (Sunday) April in Kofu-City, Yamanashi Prefecture
Venue: Kofu-Shokokaigisho No.201 (Kofu Chamber of Commcerce  and Industry) (2-2-12, Aioi, Kofu-City)
: Cotton Club (4-3-20 Chuo, Kofu-City)
: Sakuraza Theater (1-1-7 Chuo, Kofu-City)
: Ginza Machi no Eki (4-3-14 Chuo, Kofu-City)
: Hall of the Prefectual Library, Yamanashi Prefecture
(2-8-1 Kitaguchi, Kofu-City)
: Fujimura Memorial (2-2-1, Kitaguchi, Kofu)
: Yocchabare Square in front of Railway Station, Kofu

26. April 2019 (Friday)
* The 32nd International Competition of Early Music, YAMANASHI ca.14:00- ca.19:00 (Gratis)
Category: 1)Solo Vocal   2)Baroque Era Melodic Instrument

Juries: ARIMURA, Yuske  OHTAKE, Naoyuki, Roberta Invernizzi
OZAKI, Atsuko  NONOSHITA, Yukari  SUMIYA, Tomoki

Preliminary Round
Venue: Kofu-Shokokaigisho, Room No.201 (2nd floor)

* Exhibition   ca. 14:00- ca.20:00 (Gratis)
Melodic Instruments, Scores, Books, CDs, Magazines, Music Goods etc.
Venue: Sakuraza Theater, Ginza Machi no Eki etc.

*Concert  ca. 19:30- ca. 20:30
Vox Poetica(SATO, Yukie  Soprano  + TAKII, Leonardo  Theorbo)
Venue: Cotton Club(max. 75 audience)
Charge: 1,000 Yen for a drink

27. April 2019 (Saturday)* Exhibition   ca.10:00- ca.20:00 (Gratis)
Melodic Instruments, Scores, Books, CDs, Magazines, Music Goods etc.
Venue: Sakuraza Theater, Ginza Machi no Eki  etc.

* The 32nd International Competition for Early Music, YAMANASHI (Gratis) 10:00- ca.20:00
Juries: ARIMURA,Yuske  OHTAKE, Naoyuki  Roberta Invernizzi
OZAKI, Atsuko   NONOSHITA, Yukari   SUMIYA, Tomoki

Preliminary Round
Venue: Kofu-Shokokaigisho, Room No.201 (2nd floor)

* Concert by the Prize Winner of the 31st International Competition, Yamanashi    20:30- 21:30
KARAKAWA, Taichi (cembalo) +  SHIMANE, Tomofumi(gamba)
Venue: Cotton Club (max. 75 audience)
Charge: 1,000 Yen for a drink

28. April 2019 (Sunday)* Exhibition and Demonstration   9:30- ca.17:00 (Demonstration 9:30-10:30  Gratis)
Melodic Instruments, Scores, Books, CDs, Magazines, Music Goods etc.
Venue: Fujimura Memorial

* The 32nd International Competition for Early Music, Yamanashi  (Gratis)  11:00- 16:00
Category: 1)Solo Vocal
2)Baroque Era Melodic Instruments
Juries: ARIMURA,Yuske  OHTAKE,Naoyuki, Roberta Invernizzi
OZAKI, Atsuko   NONOSHITA, Yukari   SUMIYA, Tomoki
Final Round
Venue: Hall in the Prefectural Library, Yamanashi

* Concert by the  Winner of the 31nd International Competition, Yamanashi  ca. 17:00 -ca. 18:00 (Gratis)
KOUMOTO, Shotaro (Cembalo)   +  LMC (MARUYAMA, Sho   SHIMANE, Tomofumi  etc)

* Commendation ca. 18:00 (free for all people)
Venue: Hall of Prefectual Library
* Farewell Party  18:30 – ca.20:30  (free for all people)
Venue: Yoccabare Square in front of the Railway Station


Early Music Festival, Yamanashi, 201828(Saturday) – 30 (Monday) April in Kofu-City, Yamanashi Prefecture
Venue: Kofu-Shokokaigisho No.201 (Kofu Chamber of Commcerce  and Industry) (2-2-12, Aioi, Kofu-City)
: Cotton Club (4-3-20 Chuo, Kofu-City)
: Sakuraza Theater (1-1-7 Chuo, Kofu-City)
: Ginza Machi no Eki (4-3-14 Chuo, Kofu-City)
: Hall of the Prefectual Library, Yamanashi Prefecture
(2-8-1 Kitaguchi, Kofu-City)
: Yocchabare Square in front of Railway Station, Kofu

28. April 2018 (Saturday)
* The 31st International Competition of Early Music, YAMANASHI ca.14:00- ca.20:00 (Gratis)
Category: 1)Keyboard (Harpsichord or Fortepiano)
2)Ensemble(2-5 singers, players or mixed)
Juries: ARIMURA,Yuske  IMAI,Naoko  OGAWA,Kae     OHTAKE,Naoyuki, OHTSUKA, Naoya   Robert Hill
Preliminary Round
Venue: Kofu-Shokokaigisho, Room No.201 (2nd floor)

* Exhibition   ca. 14:00- ca.20:00 (Gratis)
Keyboard, Scores, Books, CDs, Magazines, Music Goods etc.
Venue: Sakuraza Theater, Ginza Machi no Eki

29. April 2018 (SundayHolyday)* Demonstration of Pianoforte by Anton Schwardring
(ca.1835, Prag) 10:00-10:45 (Gratis)
Ms.Kae Ogawa with Denhaag Pianoquintet(Miki TAKAHASI, Sonoko ASABUKI, Toru YAMAMOTO, Tomoki SUMIYA)
Venue: Cotton Club
Program
J.L.Dussek(1760-1812):1st Movement of Piano Quintet op.41(1799)
J.N.Hummel: 3rd and 4th Movements of Piano Quintet op.87(1802)
F.Schubert (1797-1828): Piano Quintet “Forelle” op.114(1819)

* Exhibition   ca.10:00- ca.20:00 (Gratis)
Keyboard, Scores, Books, CDs, Magazines, Music Goods etc.
Venue: Sakuraza Theater, Ginza Machi no Eki

* The 31st International Competition for Early Music, YAMANASHI (Gratis) 11:00- ca.20:00 → 11:30 – ca. 20:00
Category: 1)Keyboard (Harpsichord or Fortepiano)
2)Ensemble(2-5 singers, players or mixed)
Juries: ARIMURA,Yuske  IMAI,Naoko  OGAWA,Kae  OHTAKE,Naoyuki, OHTSUKA,Naoya  Robert Hill
Preliminary Round
Venue: Kofu-Shokokaigisho, Room No.201 (2nd floor)

* Concert by the Prize Winner of the 30th International Competition, Yamanashi    20:30- 21:30
Rieko IKEDA (Violin) + Minaho TANAKA (Cembalo) +
Toru YAMAMOTO (Cello)
Venue: Cotton Club (max. 75 audience)
Charge: 1,000 Yen for a drink
Program:
J.H.Schmelzer (1620?- 1680): Ciaccona
J.S.Bach (1685-1750): Ciaccona (BWV 1004)
J.- M.Leclair (1697-1764): Violin Sonata op.5-4
F.M.Veracini (1690-1768): Sonata Accademiche op.2-12

30. April 2018 (Monday Holyday)* Exhibition and Demonstration   9:30- ca.12:00 (Gratis)
Keyboard, Scores, Books, CDs, Magazines, Music Goods etc.
Venue: Sakuraza Theater, Ginza Machi no Eki

* The 31st International Competition for Early Music, Yamanashi  (Gratis)  11:00- 16:00
Category: 1)Keyboard (Harpsichord or Fortepiano)
2)Ensemble(2-5 singers, players or mixed)
Juries: ARIMURA,Yuske  IMAI,Naoko  OGAWA,Kae  OHTAKE,Naoyuki, OHTSUKA,Naoya   Robert Hill
Final Round
Venue: Hall in the Prefectural Library, Yamanashi

* Concert by thte first Prize Winner of the 30th International Competition, Yamanashi  ca. 17:00 -ca. 18:00 (Gratis)
Youngjin Hur (recorder) +Minaho TANAKA (Cembalo) + Miki
TAKAHASHI/ Sho MARUYAMA/ Sonoko ASABUKI/ Rieko IKEDA/ Soko YOSHIDA/ Toru YAMAMOTO/ Tomoki SUMIYA

A.Vivaldi(1678-1741): Concerto per Flautino in C
N.Matteis(ca.1650-1714): Diverse bizzarie sopra Sarabanda
A.Corelli (1653-1713): Sonata no.10 op.5-10
Giorgio Tedde (1958-       ): Austro (1991)
Fausto Romitelli (1963-2004): Seascape (1994)
A.Vivaldi (1678-1741) : La Follia  op.1-12
A.Vivaldi (1678-1741) : Concerto in F   op.10-1
Venue: Hall of Prefectural Library

* Commendation ca. 18:00 (free for all people)
Venue: Hall of Prefectual Library
* Farewell Party  18:30 – ca.20:30  (free for all people)
Venue: Yoccabare Square in front of the Railway Station


Early Music Festival, Yamanashi, 201728 – 30 April in Kofu-City, Yamanashi Prefecture

Venue:  Kofu-Shokokaigisho (Kofu Chamber of Commcerce and Industry) (2-2-12, Aioi, Kofu-City)
: Cotton Club (4-3-20 Chuo, Kofu-City)
: Sakuraza Theater (1-1-7 Chuo, Kofu-City)
: Hall and room 103, 104  in the Prefectural Library, Yamanashi Prefecture (2-8-1 Kitaguchi, Kofu-City)
: FUJIMURA Memorial(2-2-1 Kitaguchi, Kofu-City)
: Yocchabare Square by FUJIMURA Memorial(in front of Railway Station)

28.April 2017 (friday)

* The 30th International Competition of Early Music, YAMANASHI ca.14:00- ca.20:00 (Gratis)
1) Category: Solo Vocal  2) Baroque Era Melodic Instrument
(Juries: ARIMURA,Yuske  OHTAKE,Naoyuki, Taka Kitazato,
Rufus Müller, YAMAMOTO,Toru)
Preliminary Round
Performance of Oboe Band with 9 Oboe players and 3 Basson players
Venue: Kofu-Shokokaigisho, Room No.201 (2nd floor)

* Exhibition   ca. 14:00- ca.20:00 (Gratis)
Keyboard, Scores, Books, CDs, Magazines, Music Goods etc.
Venue: Kofu-Shokokaisho   Sakuraza Theater

*Concert by the Prize Winner of the 29 International Competition of Early Music, Yamanashi
YAMADA,Io ( Modern and 19th Guitar) + KOBAYASHI, Honoka (Cembalo, Fortepiano)

Luigi Legnani / Caprice No.1 (from 36 Capricci) 

J.S.Bach /Chaccona from BWV1004 

M.Giuliani / Primo Concerto in A major Op.30. 

M.M.Ponce / Sonata for Guitar and Harpsichord

Venue: Cotton Club (max. 75 audience)
Charge: 1,000 Yen for a drink

29. April 2017 (SaturdayHolyday)

* The 30th International Competition for Early Music, YAMANASHI
(Juries:ARIMURA,Yuske  OHTAKE,Naoyuki, Taka Kitazato,
Rufus Müller, YAMAMOTO, Toru)
1) Category: Solo Vocal 2) Category: Baroque Era Melodic Instrument
Preliminary Round ca.10:00- ca.20:00 (gratis)
Venue: Kofu-Shokokaigisho Room No.201 (2nd floor)

* Exhibition of Instruments, Scores, Books, CDs, Magazines, Music Goods etc. (gratis)
Venue: Kofu-Shokokaigisho    Sakuraza Theater   ca.10:00- ca. 20:00

* Concert by the Prize Winner of the 29th International Competition  of  Early Music, Yamanashi    20:30- 21:30
Artem Belogurov (Fortepiano) + Yoko EITANI (classical Basson)   Venue: Cotton Club (max. 75 audience)
Charge: 1,000 Yen for a drink

Program
・W. A. Mozart (1756-1791):
Sonate in B Major, K. 292(196c) for bassoon and cello
 Allegro – Andante – Rondo: Allegro
・ W. A. Mozart (1756-1791):
Sonata in B flat Major, K. 333
    Allegro-Andante Cantabile-Allegro grazioso
・ J.C. Bach (1735-1782):
Sonata in A Major, Op. 17
    Allegro-Presto
・ Francois Devienne (1759-1803):
Sonata in e moll
   Allegro con agitato e grazioso -Largo -
 Allegro ma non troppo
・ F.J. Haydn (1732 – 1809):
Fantasia in C, Hob. XVII:4
 Presto

30. April 2017 (Sunday)

*Exhibition of Instruments, Scores, Books, CDs, Magazines, Music Goods etc.   9:30- ca.17:00 (gratis)
Venue: Kofu-Shokokaigisho   Sakuraza Theater   Room 103, 104 in Prefectural Library, YAMANASHI
FUJIMURA Memorial

* Demonstration of Instruments    9:45-10:45 (gratis)
Venue: Sakuraza Theater

* Concert by the Prize Winner of the 29th International Competition of Early Music , Yamanashi  11:00-12:00 (gratis)
Anastasia Antonova (cembalo) + Anna Kiskachi(cembalo)
Venue: Kofu-Shokokaigisho Room No.201 (max.120 audience)

Program

THE DANCE OF MADNESS
J.-B. Lully (1632-1687) – J.H. D’Anglebert (1629-1691)  Passacaglia on a Theme from the Opera «Armide»

1. Royer (1705-1755)
«La Marche des Scythes» «Vertigo» «Tambourin»

THE DANCE OF LOVE
1.  Haendel (1685-1759) «Lascia Chio pianga».
2. Boccherini. (1743-1805) Fandango.

THE DANCE OF LIFE
1. Morley (1558-1602) Pavane and Galliard «Flow my tears»
2. Dvořák (1841-1904) Slavonic dance, c-moll, ор.46,
«Skocna»  Slavonic dance No.7, C-dur, ор.72, «Kolo»

THE DANCE OF DEATH
1. Froberger (1616-1667) Tombeau fait à Paris sur la mort de
Monsieur Blancrocher
2. Ligeti (1923-2006) «Passacaglia ungherese»

* The 30th International Competition for Early Music, Yamanashi
Final Round: 1) Solo Vocal,2)Baroque Era Melodical Instrument 14:00- ca.17:00 (gratis)
Venue: Hall in the Prefectural Library, Yamanashi

* Commendation  ca.18:00 (free for all people)
Performance of Oboe Band with 9 Oboe players and 3 Basson players
Venue: Hall of Prefectural Library

* Farewell Party 18:30- ca. 20:30 (free for all people)
Venue: Yocchabare Square in front of the Railway Station


Early Music Festival, Yamanashi, 2016

29, 30 April and 1 May in Kofu-City, Yamanashi Prefecture

Venue:
Kofu-Shokokaigisho (Kofu Chamber of Commcerce and Industry) (2-2-12, Aioi, Kofu-City)
: Cotton Club (4-3-20 Chuo, Kofu-City)
: Sakuraza Theater (1-1-7 Chuo, Kofu-City)
: Ginza Machi no Eki (4-3-14 Chuo, Kofu-City)
: Hall in the Prefectual Library, Yamanashi Prefecture (2-8-1 Kitaguchi, Kofu-City)
: Yocchabare Square by FUJIMURA Memorial(in front of Railway Station)

29. April 2016 (Friday・Holyday)
* The 29th International Competition of Early Music, YAMANASHI  16:00- ca.19:00 (Gratis)
1) Category: Keyboard (Juries: ARIMURA,Yuske  OHTAKE, Naoyuki, Martin Gester, Aline Zylberajch, Toshiyuki Yamana)
Preliminary Round
Venue: Kofu-Shokokaigisho, Room No.201 (2nd floor)

* Exhibition   ca. 13:00- ca.20:00 (Gratis)
Keyboard, Scores, Books, CDs, Magazines, Music Goods etc.
Venue: Kofu-Shokokaisho   Sakuraza Theater    Ginza Machi no Eki
* Demonstration of Keyboard  15:15-15:45    Venue: Ginza Machi no Eki

* Concert by Michele Benuzzi(Cembalo)(Prizewinner of the 17 International Competition of Early Music, Yamanashi) +
KIKUCHI, Kanae (Flute) The end of Baroque Music
Venue: Cotton Club (max. 75 audience)
Charge: 1,000 Yen for a drink

C.Ph.E.Bach(1714-1788):              Sonata in a moll  (Wq 49/6)C.Ph.E.Bach(1714-1788):             Sonata in d dur (Wq 83)
V.Karaulov(XVIII sec.):                 Variations in c moll on a Russian song
J.F.Kleinknecht(1722-1794):         Sonata in d dur
W.F.Bach(1710-1784):                    Fantasia in d moll (Falck 19)

30. April 2016 (Saturday) (Gratis)
* The 29th International Competition for Early Music, YAMANASHI (Gratis)
(Juries:ARIMURA,Yuske  OHTAKE,Naoyuki, Martin Gester, Aline Zylberajch, YAMANA,Toshiyuki)
1) Category: Keyboard 2) Category: Ensemble in this order
Preliminary Round 10:00- ca.19:00,
Venue: Kofu-Shokokaigisho Room No.201 (2nd floor)

* Exhibition of Instruments, Scores, Books, CDs, Magazines, Music Goods etc. (gratis)
Venue: Kofu-Shokokaigisho    Sakuraza Theater   Ginza Machi no Eki   10:00- ca. 20:00
* Demonstration of Keyboard  19:45-20:15
Venue: Sakuraza Theater

* Concert by Prize Winners of the 28th International Competition, Yamanashi    20:30- 21:30
OGATA, Maki (Soprano), NOGUCHI, Maya (Flute), MIYAZAKI, Momoko (Violin) + NOZAWA, Tomoko (Cembalo)
Venue: Cotton Club (max. 75 audience)
Charge: 1,000 Yen for a drink

  1. Jean-Marie Leclair(1697-1764):Sonata in e minor(Op.9-2)
  2. J.S.Bach(1685-1750):Sonate für Violine und Basso continuo in e-moll( BWV 1023)
  3. G.F.Händel(1685-1759):Tornami a vagheggiar; Ama sospirafrom <Alcina> (HWV 34)
  4. C.P.E.Bach(1714-1788):Trio Sonata in G-dur (Wq.150)
  5. G.F.Händel(1685-1759):Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden (HWV 210) from<9 German Arias>
  6. G.F.Händel(1685-1759): Scherza in mar la navicella  from <Lotario> (HWV 26)

1. May 2015 (Sunday) (Gratis)
* Exhibition of Instruments, Scores, Books, CDs, Magazines, Music Goods etc.  9:30- ca.16:00
Venue: Kofu-Shokokaigisho   Sakuraza Theater  Ginza Machi no Eki   Yocchabare Square
* Demonstration of Keyboard   10:15-10:45
Venue: Sakuraza Theater

* Concert by the First Prize Winner of the 28th International Competition, Yamanashi (Gratis) 11:00-12:00
Masters of the 15th Century

Sato Yukie (Soprano) + FUKUSHIMA, Yasuharu(Tenor) + SUGANUMA Kiichi (Recorder) + KOSAKA, Rie (Harpe) +
UEDA Misako (Fiddle)

1)Praeambulum super sol (from Buxheimer  Orgelbuch)
2)G.Dufay(ca.1400-1474):Suprem est mortalibus bonum
3)G.Binchois(ca.1400-1460):Triste plaisir
4)G.Dufay:Se la face ay pale
5)J.Dunstable(ca.1390-1453):Ave regina celorum
6)Anon.:Der winter will hin weichen(from Lochamer Gesangbuch)
7)Anon.:Der winter will hin weichen(from Buxheimer Orgelbuch)
8)Matteo da Perugia (fl.1400-1416):Hélas Avril
9)Paolo da Firenze (ca.1355-1436):Era Venus
10)Matteo da Perugia: Gloria

Venue: Kofu-Shokokaigisho Room No.201 (max.120 audience)

* The 29th International Competition for Early Music, Yamanashi (Gratis)
Final Round: Keyboard, Ensemble (in this order) 14:00-ca.17:00
Venue: Hall in the Prefectural Library, Yamanashi

* Commendation  ca.18:00 (free for all people)
Venue: Hall of Prefectual Library

* Farewell Party 18:30- ca. 20:30 (free for all people)
Venue: Yocchabare Square in front of the Railway Station


1-3. May. 2015

Venue: Kofu-Shokokaigisho (Kofu Chamber of Commcerce and Industry) (2-2-12, Aioi, Kofu-City)
: Cotton Club (4-3-20 Chuo, Kofu-City)
: Sakuraza Theater (1-1-7 Chuo, Kofu-City)
: FUJIMURA Memorial, Kofu-City (in front of Kofu Station, Northern Exit)
: Hall in the Prefectual Library, Yamanashi Prefecture (2-8-1 Kitaguchi, Kofu-City)
: Yocchabare Square by FUJIMURA Memorial

1. May April 2015 (Friday)
* The 28th International Competition of Early Music, YAMANASHI 14:30- ca.18:00 (Gratis)
1) Category: Baroque Era melodic Instrument (Juries: ARIMURA,Yuske OHTAKE, Naoyuki
Kees Boecke, DOHSAKA, Kiotaka, Jill Feldman Emmanuel Girard)

Preliminary Round
Venue: Kofu-Shokokaigisho, Room No.201 (2nd floor)
* Exhibition   ca. 13:00- 19:00 (gratis) String-, Woodwind-, Brass-Instruments etc. Scores, Books, CDs, Magazines, CDs Music Goods etc.
Venue: Kofu-Shokokaisho     Sakuraza Theater

* Concert by Kees Boecke (Recorder, Viella) + Stefanie True (Sop.) Trecento in Europa    20:30- 21:30
Venue: Cotton Club (max. 75 audience)
Charge: 1,000 Yen for a drink

Trecento
STEFANIE TRUE – SOPRANO
KEES BOEKE – FLAUTI, VIELLA

Guillaume de Machault (ca. 1300 -1377) :
Virelai – Dame mon cuer emport
Ballade – Se je me pleing
Ballade- Dame ne regardes pas

Gherardello da Firenze(c. 1320 – 1362 or 1363) :
Ballata – Donna l’altrui mirar(strumentale)
Jacopo da Bologna (fl. 1350):
Madrigale – Quando veggio
Andreas Horganista de Florentia (? – 1415):
Ballata – Fuggite, Gianni, Bacco..

Anonymous :
Ballade -Dolour me tient
Rondeau – Mon bel ami
Anon. (Matteo da Perugia?):
Virelai – Sans mal penser

Anon.:
Saltarello (strumentale)
Johannes Ciconia(c. 1370 – c. 1412):
Ballata – Merçe o morte
Ballata – Dolçe Fortuna

2. May 2015 (Saturday)
* The 28th International Competition for Early Music, YAMANASHI (gratis)
(Juries:ARIMURA,Yuske  OHTAKE,Naoyuki  Kees Boecke DOHSAKA, Kiotaka Jill Feldman   Emmanuel Girard

1) Category: Baroque Era Melodic Instrument
Preliminary Round 10:00- ca. 12:00,
Venue: Kofu-Shokokaigisho Room No.201 (2nd floor)
2) Category: Solo Vocal
Preliminary Round 13:00- ca.19:00 Venue: Kofu-Shokokaigisho Room No.201 (2nd floor)

* Exhibition of Instruments, Scores, Books, CDs, Magazines, Music Goods etc. (gratis)
Venue: Kofu-Shokokaigisho   Sakuraza Theater   10:00- ca. 19:00

* Fortepiano Concert by Prize Winner
of the 27th International Competition, Yamanashi   20:30- 21:30
Mainly Ludwig van Beethoven
KAWAGUCHI, Naruhiko (Fortepiano)
+ Anton Baba (Classical Cello)
Venue: Cotton Club (max. 75 audience)
Charge: 1,000 Yen for a drink

1)Muzio Clementi(1752-1832): Preludio alla Haydn Op.19
2)L.van Beethoven(1770-1827): 7 Variations on “Bei Maennern, welche     Liebe fuehlen”WoO 46
3)Manuel Blasco de nebra(1750-1784): Sonata para clave y fuerte-piano Op.1-1
4) Jan Ladislov Dussek(1760-1812): Variations on Roslin Castle
5) J.van Beethoven(1770-1827):Cello Sonata No.1 Op.5-1

3. May 2015 (Sunday・Holyday)
* Exhibition and Demonstration of Instruments Scores, Books, CDs, Magazines, Music Goods etc. 9:00- ca.19:00
9:00-10:30  Demonstration    Sakuraza Theater
9:00- 12:00 Exhibition     Kofu-Shokokaigisho    Sakuraza Theater 13:00 – 19:00    Exhibition    FUJIMURA Memorial
13:00-19:00      Exhitbion     Prefectual Library 102, 104 Room

* Cembalo Concert by the First Prize Winner of the 27th International Competition, Yamanashi (gratis)
French and Italian Baroque Music

NAKAGAWA, Gaku (Cembalo) + Stefanie True (Sop.) + Anton Baba (Baroque Cello)

1. Purcell: Sweeter than Roses (3min)

2. Fr. Couperin: Prelude in A-major (3min) *

3. Montéclair: Cantata “la Badine” (10min)

4. Pierre Février: Le Concert des Dieux en Rondeau  (5min) *

5. Lully (arr. by d’Anglebert): Passacaille d’Armide (5min) *

6. d’Anglebert: Tombeau de Mr. de Chambonnières  (7 min) *

7. Handel: Aria “Per te lasciai la luce”(from HWV99) (7min)

8. D.Scarlatti: Sonatas in f-minor K.69 and K.50  (6min) *

9. Handel: “Sans y Penser” HWV155 (10min)

(*  Cembalo Solo)

Venue: Kofu-Shokokaigisho Room No.201 (max.120 audience)

* The 28th International Competition for Early Music, Yamanashi (gratis)
Final Round: Melodic Instrument, Solo Vocal (in this order) 14:30- ca.18:00
Venue: Hall in the Prefectural Library, Yamanashi

* Commendation ca.18:30 (free for all people)
Venue: Hall of Prefectual Library

* Farewell Party 19:00- ca. 20:30 (free for all people)
Venue: Yocchabare Square by FUJIMURA Memorial

* Festival’s Café will be opened in the Entrance Space of Sakuraza Theater and Koufu-Shokokigisho Exhibition Hall

International Competition for Early Music
YAMANASHI, Japan