archive

History
・The competition”Early Music Competition” began in the year 1987 to bring up young Japanese musicians in this field.
・From the 2nd competition the Early Music Committee arranges also concert by the Prize winners.
・From the 3rd competition it also arranges exhibition of instruments.
・From the 3rd competition it ties up with the “Tochigi-Kuranomachi-Music-Festival” to let the prize winner take recital in the city Tochigi.
・From the 10th competition it is international and the committee invites at least one jury from abroad every year. It has already invided Anna Carol Dudley, Francoise Lengelle, Monique Zanetti, Lars Ulrik Mortensen, Judith Nelson, Barbara Schlick, Jan Willem Jansen, Richard Wistreich, Bob van Asperen, kees Boeke, Jill
Feldman, Jose Luis Gonzales Uriol, Agnes Mellon,ketil Haugsand, Gerd Tuerk, Naoki Kitaya, Glen Wilson, Zeger Vandersteene, Aline Zylberajch, Martin Gester, Rufus Muller, Taka Kitazato Robert Hill, Erin Helyard etc.
・Candidates of competition, Juries, Participants of exhibition and masterclass are also international.
・From the 21st competition the formal name of the Competition is “Early Music Competition, YAMANASHI”.
・From the 23rd competition it ties up with the instrumental museum in Hamamatsu City to let the prize winner hold recital in the museum.
・24th Early Music Competition (2010) is consisted of Competition, Exhibition and Demonstration of instruments, books, CDs etc. Masterclass by juries, Concert by prize winners, Concerts by juries etc. in some places in the center of the city Kofu
・From the 25th Competition (2011) it is developed to the Early Music Festival, YAMANASHI, including International Early Music

Competition, YAMANASHI. It consists of Competition, Exhibition and Demonstration of instruments, books, CDs etc. Masterclass or Speech by juries, many Concerts by juries, prize winners etc.
・25th Competition is postponed one year till 28th to 30th 2012
because of Earthquake and Tsunami Dissaster on the 11th March 2011
・Early Music Festival, YAMANASHI, including 26th Competition is taken place on the 27,28, 29 April, 2013
・27th International Early Music Competition, Yamanashi will be taken place on the 2,3,4, May, 2014
Category 1) Keyboard instrument (Cembalo, Pianoforte, or both combined) 2)Eensemble (two baroque instruments in the same family, e.g. 2 recorders, 2 flutes, 2 oboes, 2 violins, Violin and Viola, 2 gambas 2 cellos etc. 2lutes)
・Early Music Festival, YAMANASHI, including 28th International Competition is  taken place from 1st to 3rd, May 2015
・Early Music Festival, YAMANASHI, including 29th International Competition is taken place from 29th April to 1st May 2016
・Early Music Festival, YAMANASI, including 30th International Competition is taken place from 28th to 30th April, 2017. The committee has celebrated the 30th Anniversary with Oboe band (12 members) ” Nashi “. From the 30th Competition, it ties up with Nishikata Music festival, Tochigi Prefecture, to hold the Prize winner concert.
・Early Music Festival, YAMANASHI, including 31st International Competition is taken place from 28th to 30th April, 2018.
————————————

・33rd International Competition for Early Music  YAMANASHI, Japan is postponed to 1 year.
It will be taken place from the 30th April to the 2nd MAY, 2021.

————————————–

・32nd International Competition for Early Music
YAMANASHI, Japan              April 26–28, 2019

 

I)  Categories
1) Solo Vocal
2) Baroque Era Melodic Instrument

II)  Repertoire (The Jury will select the pieces or excerpts to be performed, repeats at the discretion of the performer)

1)  Solo Vocal
A thirty-minute program of repertoire from the baroque era:
①Piece composed or published from the mid-16th century to 1630s
②Piece composed or published from the mid- to end-17th century
③Aria by G.F. Handel, A. Vivaldi or J.A. Hasse
④Own choice pieces

2) Melodic Instrument
・Common pieces for woodwind instruments  (e.g. Recorder, Baroque flute, Baroque oboe, Baroque bassoon):
① Sonata by composer active in Venice in the 18th century
② Suite by composer active in Paris in the 18th century
・Recorder:
③ Own choice diminution by G. Dalla Casa or F. Rognioni
④ Own choice concerto in the 18th century
⑤ Original recorder piece composed after 1970
・Baroque flute:
③ Own choice diminution by G. Dalla Casa or F. Rognioni
④ J.S.Bach: Own choice piece
・Baroque oboe & bassoon:
③ Own choice 18th century concerto
・Baroque violin:
① G.B. Fontana: Own choice sonata
② F. Couperin: No.2 from Les concerts royaux
③ F. Benda: Own choice sonata
④ Own choice 18th century concerto
・Viola da gamba:
① G. Frescobaldi: Own choice canzon
② F. Couperin: Passacaille or Chaconne from Suite no.1
③ C.F. Abel: Two own choice unaccompanied solos
④ Own choice sonata by Bach family

・Baroque cello:
① G. Frescobaldi: Own choice canzon
② A. Caldara: Own choice sonata
③ J.S. Bach: Own choice suite (excerpt to about 12 minutes)
④ Own choice 18th century concerto
・Instrumentalists not mentioned above:
Please compile an own-choice program of about thirty minutes
・Note for both categories:
Accompaniment for opera, concerto, or chamber music etc. must be transcribed for one instrument

III)  Accompanying Instruments (applicants may be accompanied by lutenist or guitarist etc.)
The committee provides three harpsichords:
One Italian harpsichord, transposable A415/A440/A466                        Two double-manual harpsichords, transposable A415, A440

VI) Commendation (immediately after the judging on April 28)
Prizes (for each Category)
1st Prize (UEHARA Prize)               JPY 400,000 + gift
2nd Prize                                                     JPY 200,000 + gift
3rd Prize                                                     JPY 100,000 + gift

VII) Jury for both categories
ARIMURA, Yuske (chairperson of Solo Vocal category)
OHTAKE, Naoyuki (chairperson of Melodic Instrument category)Roberta Invernizzi, OZAKI,Atsuko, SUMIYA,Tomoki, NONOSHITA,Yukari

——————————————————

31st International Competition for Early Music

YAMANASHI, Japan   April 28, 29 & 30, 2018

I) Categories:
1) Keyboard (Harpsichord or Fortepiano)
2) Ensemble (2 – 5 singers, players or mixed)

II) Repertoire (The Jury will select the pieces or excerpts to be performed, repeats at the discretion of the performer.)
・Choose repertoire for harpsichord or fortepiano. You may play some pieces for harpsichord on fortepiano, or vice-versa. (Repeats at the discretion of the performer.)

1) Keyboard
Harpsichord
・J.S.Bach : from The Well-Tempered Clavier II, No. 5 and 6 (BWV 874,875) or No.19 and 20(BWV 888, 889) (preliminary round)
・J.P.Sweelinck: Pavana Lachrimae
・ W.F.Bach: from 12 Polonaises (F 12 = BR 27-38) 2 pieces, namely in E and in e
・ J.S.Bach: from Sonata for Violin and Harpsichord in G (BWV 1019)  3,4,5 movements(score by Baerenreiter, BA 5119), played with violinist supplied by the committee (final round)
・ Compile an own-choice program of about 20 minutes, choosing repertoire composed or published from the middle of the 16th century to about 1730, except pieces by the Bach Family

Fortepiano
・ W.F.Bach: from 12 Polonaises (F 12 = BR 27-38) 2 pieces, namely in E and in e
・ J.Haydn: Fantasia in C (Hob XVII:4)
・ J.N.Hummel: Rondo-Fantasie (Op.19)
・ W.A.Mozart: from Piano Trio (KV 548) 1st movement (score by
Baerenreiter, BA 4787), played with violinist and cellist supplied by the committee(final round)
・ Compile an own-choice program of about 25 minutes, choosing repertoire playable on instruments provided by the committee

2) Ensemble (Middle Ages, Renaissance, Baroque, or Classical Era)
One player may use several instruments or also sing

Applicants may compile their program from one or more periods as desired.
・Compile an own-choice program of about thirty minutes, choosing repertoire mainly from the Middle Ages and/or Renaissance
・Compile an own-choice program of about forty-five minutes, choosing repertoire mainly from the Baroque and/or Classical eras.

III) Instruments available
1) Harpsichord (used for both categories, pitch and temperament can be changed on request for the Ensemble category)
The committee provides three harpsichords:
Two double-manual harpsichords (A415) of different types
One Italian harpsichord (A415)

2) Fortepiano (used for both categories)
The committee provides one fortepiano
A. Walter model (63 notes: FF – g”’   A430)

VI) Commendation (immediately after the judging on April 30)
Prizes (for each Category)

1st Prize (UEHARA Prize) JPY 400,000 + gift
2nd Prize  JPY 200,000 + gift
3rd Prize  JPY 100,000 + gift

VII) Jury for both categories
ARIMURA, Yuske (chairperson of Keyboard category)
OHTAKE, Naoyuki (chairperson of Ensemble category)
IMI, Naoko; OGAWA, Kae; OHTSUKA, Naoya; Robert Hill

——————————————–
30th International Competition for Early Music
YAMANASHI, Japan April 28-30, 2017
I) Categories: 1) Solo Vocal
 2) Baroque Era Melodic Instrument
II) Repertoire (The Jury will select the pieces or excerpts to be performed, repeats at the discretion of the performer)
 1) Solo Vocal    A thirty-minute program of repertoire from the baroque era
1)Italian Solo Madrigal  2)  Aria from Oratorio Messiah by G.F. Handel, €Own choice of some pieces composed between repertoire 1) and 2)
 2) Melodic Instrument
Recorder, Baroque flute, Baroque oboe:
J.M.Hotteterre: Ecos (Op.2) in arbitrary tonality
Recorder, Baroque flute:
C.P.E.Bach: Sonata (Wq.132) for Recorder in c, for Flute in a
Own choice diminution on Madrigal or Chanson in 16, 17 centuries &
Recorder: P.B.Bellinzani: Follia (Op.3) in arbitrary tonality
A.Vivaldi: Own choice concerto
Masumoto, Kikuko: MAHOROBA (2013)(Ask the committee for the score)
Baroque flute:
A.Corelli: Follia (Op.5) in arbitrary tonality
J.S.Bach: Own choice sonata
Baroque oboe:
G.P.Telemann: Own choice sonata
A.Vivaldi: Own choice concerto
Baroque violin, Viola da gamba:
Own choice of diminution on Madrigal or Chanson in 16,17 centuries
Own choice of Fantasie by G.P.Telemann
Baroque violin:
F.M.Veracini: Sonata in d (Op.2-12)
J.-M.Leclair: Own choice concerto from Op.7
Own choice of piece or excerpt (about 10 minutes)
Viola da gamba:
B.Galuppi: Sonata in G
M.Marais: Own choice of piece or excerpt (about 10 minutes) J.Joubert: Tombeau (Op.86) (1981)
Baroque cello:
D.Gabrielli: Own choice sonata
J.dall’baco: Own choice capriccio
A.Vivaldi: Own choice concerto
J.S.Bach: Own choice suite (Excerpt to about 12 minutes)
J.Joubert: Division on a Ground (Op.154) (2005)

Instrumentalists not mentioned above please compile an own-choice program of about thirty minutes

Note for both categories:

1) Accompaniment for opera, concerto, or chamber music etc. must be transcribed for one instrument

III) Accompanying Instruments (applicants may be accompanied by lutenist or guitarist etc.)
The committee provides three harpsichords:
Two double-manual harpsichords A 415, 440
One Italian harpsichord A 415, €€A 440,€€A 465 (shiftable)

Jury for both categories
ARIMURA, Yuske (chairperson of solo vocal category)
OHTAKE, Naoyuki (chairperson of melodic instrument category)Taka Kitazato; Rufus Mueller; YAMAMOTO, Tohru
————————————————–

29th International Competition for Early Music

YAMANASHI, Japan         April 29, 30 & May 1, 2016

I)   Categories:
1) Keyboard (Harpsichord or Fortepiano)
2) Ensemble (2–5 singers, players or mixed)

II)  Repertoire (The Jury will select the pieces or excerpts to be performed,    repeats at the discretion of the performer.)

1)   Keyboard

・Choose repertoire for harpsichord or fortepiano. You may play some pieces for fortepiano on harpsichord (Repeats at the discretion of the performer, total duration about 45 minutes.)

Harpsichord
① G.Farnaby: Fantasia (Musica Britannica 5 / Fitzwilliam Virginal Book Vol.II 82)
② B.Storace: Partite sopra il Cinque Passi (Selva di varie compositioni 1664)
③ C.Dieupart: Sixième Suite in f
④ J.S.Bach: Präludium, Fuge and Allegro (BWV 998)
⑤ G.F.Handel: Prelude – Allegro (HWV 576)
⑥ C.P.E.Bach: from Concerto per il cembalo solo in C (Wq 112 No.1) 2nd & 3rd movements
⑦ (for the final round) YAMAMOTO Masakazu: new commission for the competition (ca. 5mins)

Fortepiano
① W.F.Bach: Fantasia in e (FK 21)
② J.Haydn: Capriccio in G (Hob. XVII/1)
③ M.Clementi: The Black Joke with 21 Variation (Wo 02)(reduced to ca. 12mins)
④ L.A.Koželuh: from Sonata in g (Op. 15-1) 1st movement
⑤ W.A.Mozart: from Sonata (KV 310) 2nd & 3rd movements

2) Ensemble
・Compile an own-choice program of about thirty minutes, choosing repertoire from middle ages through Classical era.
(Applicants may compile their program from one or more periods as desired.)

III) Instruments available
1) Harpsichord (used for both categories, pitch can be changed for the Ensemble category.)
・The committee provides three harpsichords and one fortepiano:
Two double-manual harpsichords (A415) of different types
One Italian harpsichord (A415)

2) Fortepiano (used for both categories)
Five-octave Dulcken model (63 notes: FF–g”’A430) with knee-operated      dampers and hand stop moderator

VI) Commendation (immediately after the judging on May 1)
Prizes (for each Category)
1st Prize (UEHARA Prize)          JPY 400,000 + gift
2nd Prize                         JPY 200,000 + gift
3rd Prize                         JPY 100,000 + gift

VII) Jury for both categories

ARIMURA, Yuske (chairperson of Keyboard category)
OHTAKE, Naoyuki (chairperson of Ensemble category)
Martin Gester; Aline Zylberajch; Toshiyuki YAMANA

***********************************************

28th International Competition for Early Music

YAMANASHI, Japan                 May 1 – 3, 2015

 

  1. I) Categories: 1) Solo Vocal  2) Baroque Era Melodic Instrument
  2. II) Repertoire (The Jury will select the pieces or excerpts to be performed, repeats at the discretion of the performer)

1) Solo Vocal

・A thirty-minute program of repertoire from the baroque and classical eras, each era about 15 minutes, including ① Excerpt from an opera by C. Monteverdi  ➁ Aria from an opera or oratorio by W.A.Mozart or J.Haydn

2) Melodic Instrument
・Recorder, Baroque flute, Baroque oboe:
① Self- composed Romanesca in early Baroque style (from 1 to 4 minutes exclusive)
➁ J.B. de Boismortier : Own choice sonatas from Op. 91
➂ Own choice of piece after 1770 (also acceptable on Flageolet, Csakan, or Flute with multiple keys), &
・Recorder: 4) A. Vivaldi: Own choice concerto
・Baroque flute: 4) J.S. Bach: Own choice sonata
・Baroque oboe: 4) Own choice concerto

・Baroque violin, Baroque cello, Viola da gamba: ① Self- composed Romanesca in early Baroque style (from 1 to 4 minutes exclusive), &

・Baroque violin
➁ J.-F. Rebel: Sonata no.5 (1713)
➂ Own choice of sonata by J.G.Graun or F.Benda
④ A.Vivaldi: Own choice concerto
⑤ Own choice of piece or excerpt (shortened to about twelve minutes)

・Baroque cello
➁ B.Marcello: Own choice sonata from Op.1
➂ J.Haydn: 2nd and 3rd movements of concerto in D (VIIb:2)
④ Own choice of piece or excerpt (shortened to about twelve minutes)

・Viola da gamba:
➁ M.Marais: Folies D’ Espagne (shortened to about ten minutes)
➂ G.Ph.Telemann: Unaccompanied sonata in D (40:1)
④ C.P.E.Bach: Sonata in D (Wq. 137, H.559)

・ Instrumentalists not mentioned above please compile an own-choice program of about thirty minutes

III) Accompanying Instruments (Applicants may be accompanies by lutenist or guitarist etc.)

1) Solo Vocal
・The committee provides two harpsichords and one fortepiano: Double-manual harpsichords (A415 and A440)
Five- octave Dulcken model fortepiano (A430) (Official fortepianist is provided by the committee for singers without accompanist)

2) Melodic Instrument
・The committee provides two harpsichords:
Double-manual harpsichord (A415)
Italian harpsichord (A415)

Note for both categories: Accompaniment for opera, concerto or chamber music etc. must be transcribed for one keyboard instrument

VI) Commendation (immediately after the judging on May 3. 2015)

Prizes (for each Category)

1st Prize (UEHARA Prize)                                             JPY 400,000 + gift
2nd Prize                                                                                   JPY 200.000 + gift
3rd Prize                                                                                    JPY 100,000 + gift

VII) Juries of both categories

ARIMURA, Yuske (chairperson of vocal category)
OHTAKE, Naoyuki (chairperson of melodic instrument category)
Kees Boecke ; DOHSAKA, Kiotaka; Jill Feldman; Emmanuel Girard

—————————————————————————

27th International Competition for Early Music

YAMANASHI, Japan                May2, 3 & 4, 2014

I)Categories: 1) Keyboard (Harpsichord or Fortepiano.)

2) Ensemble (Two period melodic Instruments of the same family, two lutes.)

II)Repertoire (The Jury will select the pieces or excerpts to be performed)

1) Keyboard

・Choose repertoire for harpsichord or fortepiano. You may play some pieces for harpsichord on pianoforte, or vice-versa (Repeats at the discretion of the performer, total duration about 45 minutes)

Harpsichord

① Byrd: Praeludium in a (Fitzwilliam no. 100) and Fantasia in a (Fitzwilliam no. 52)

② J.J.Froberger: Partita in e (FbWV 607)

③ J.-H. d’Anglebert – J.=B.Lully: Ouverture de Cadmus; Ritournelle des Fées de Rolland;

Chaconne de Phaeton

④ D.Scarlatti: Sonatas in f (K 185 / 184)

⑤ W.F.Bach: Sonata in G (FK 7)

⑥ (for the finals) C.P.E.Bach: Concerto in B (Wq 28), the first movement

Edition: The Packard Humanities Institute Edition

III/9.9 (Keyboard Concertos from Manuscript Sources IX)

Pianoforte

① W.F.Bach: Sonata in G (FK 7)

② C.P.E.Bach: Fantasie in C (Wq 59/6)

③ J.Haydn: Variation (Hob XVII:2) either in G (composed in 1765) or first edition in A(1788/89))

④ M.Clementi: Sonata in g (Op.34-2) , the first movement

⑤ own choice, about 10 minutes

⑥ (for the finals) W.A.Mozart: Piano Concerto in Es no.14 (K.449),

The first movement(chamber edition) Edition: Bärenreiter (BA 4871)

2) Ensemble

・Compile an own-choice program of about thirty minutes, choosing repertoire

from middle ages through Classical era.

(Applicants may compile their program from one or more periods as desired.)

III) Instruments available

1) Harpsichord

・The committee provides three harpsichords

Two double-manual harpsichords (A415) in different types

One Italian harpsichord (A415)

2) Fortepiano

・The committee provides one fortepiano

Five-octave Dulcken model(FF- g3, 63 keys)

with knee-operated damper and hand stop moderator (A430)

 

Note: The committee will arrange ensemble practice time for Keyboard finalists on May 3 & 4.

VI) Commendation (immediately after the judging on May 4, 2014)

Prizes (for each Category)

1st Prize (UEHARA Prize)                   JPY 400,000 + gift

2nd Prize                                  JPY 200.000 + gift

3rd Prize                             JPY 100,000 + gift

VII) Juries of both categories

ARIMURA, Yuske (chairperson of Keyboard category)

OHTAKE, Naoyuki (chairperson of Ensemble category)

Glen Wilson; OGURA, Kikuko; TAKAHASHI, Miki

—————————————-

26th International Competition for Early Music
YAMANASHI, Japan                April 28 & 29, 2013
I)  Categories: 1) Solo Vocal 2) Baroque Era Melodic Instrument
II) Repertoire (The Jury will select the pieces or excerpts to be performed, repeats at the discretion of the performer if not specifically requested)
1)   Solo Vocal
・A thirty-minute program with repertoire of music in baroque era and classical era, each era about fifteen minutes
2)   Melodic Instrument
・Recorder, Baroque flute, Baroque oboe:
I) G.B. Sammartini (1695-1750): Own choice sonata
II) G.Ph.Telemann: Fantasie unaccompanied (piece for stringed instrument also accepted)
III) Own choice sonata or suite published in Paris around the middle of the 18th century
IV) Self composed Romanesca in early Baroque style (more than 60 measures)
・Recorder:
V) A. Vivaldi: Own choice concerto
・Baroque flute:
V) J.S. Bach: Own choice sonata
・Baroque oboe:
V) Own choice concerto
・Baroque violin:
I) D. Castello: Own choice from Sonata Concertate…Libro II(1629)
II) F. Couperin: Own choice from Concerts Royaux (1714) (shorten to about ten minutes)
III) J.A. Hasse: Sonata no. 6 in B flat Major or F.M. Veracini: Sonata op.I-7
IV) G.Ph. Telemann: unaccompanied Fantasie no.1 or no.6 V) Own choice concerto
・Baroque cello:
I) F. Rognoni: Susana D’Orlando (1620)
II) D. Buxtehude: Sonata (BuxWV 268)
III) G.Ph. Telemann: Sonata in D (41:D6)
IV) A. Vivaldi: Concerto RV 399 or RV 417
・Viola da gamba:
I) D. Ortiz: Own choice resercada on O felice occhi miei
II) A. Kühnel: Sonata no.11 in d (1698)
III) A. Forqueray: La Couperin, La Leclair, La Rameau
IV) J.G. Graun: Sonata in F (Wendt 107) (without repeat)
・ Instrumentalists not mentioned above please compile an own-choice program of about thirty minutes
III) Accompanying Instruments
1) Solo Vocal
・The committee provides two harpsichords and one fortepiano
Double-manual harpsichords (A415 and A440)
Five-octave Viennese-style fortepiano (A415) (Official fortepiano players are supplied by the committee. If you wish to provide your own accompanist, please write their name in the application form)
・Singers may be accompanied by lutenist or guitarist etc.
2) Melodic Instrument
・The committee provides two harpsichords
1 x Double-manual harpsichord (A415) and 1 Italian harpsichord (If the applicant wants to use Italian, please contact the committee before applying to discuss pitch, temperament etc.)

Note for both categories: Accompaniment for opera, concerto, chamber music etc. must be transcribed for one keyboard instrument

VI) Commendation (immediately after the judging on April 29. 2013)
Prizes (for each Category)
1st Prize (UEHARA Prize)              JPY 400,000 + gift
2nd Prize                              JPY 200.000 + gift
3rd Prize                              JPY 100,000 + gift
VII) Juries of both categories
ARIMURA, Yuske (chairperson of vocal category)
OHTAKE, Naoyuki (chairperson of melodic instrument category)
Toda, Kaori   Ueno, Machiko   Zeger Vandesteene

==============================================

 ・The 25th Competition is taken place on the 29, 30 April 2012

Category: Solo Vocal
Juries: ARIMURA Yuhsuke, HIRAI Mamiko, MAKINO Masato, OHTAKE Naoyuki, Gerd Tuerk
22 Singers (17Soprano, 1Tenor ,2Countertenor, 2 Bassbariton)
The 1, and 2 Prize No suitable candidates
The 3rd Prize Mr. KURAMOTO, Shinji (Bassbariton)
Juries’ Special Prize Mr. NAKAJIMA, Toshiharu (Countertenor)

Category:Cembalo
Juries: ARIMURA Yuhsuke, KITAYA, Naoki, OHTAKE, Naoyuki, OHTSUKA Naoya, SONE Mayako
36 Candidates
The 1 and 2 Prize No suitable candidates
The 3rd Prize Mr.Luca Oberti
Juries’ Special Prize Ms. YAMAGATA, Mari

25th International Competition for Early Music, Yamanashi, Japan April 29 & 30, 2012

I) Categories
1) Solo Vocal
2) Harpsichord

II) Repertoire
The jury will select the pieces or excerpts to be performed, repeats at the discretion of the performer.

1) Solo Vocal
A program of about thirty minutes with repertoire of music from the Baroque Era, including at least one piece composed before 1650.
2) Harpsichord

A program of about sixty minutes, including the following works following

Own choice piece of the Bach Family
Own choice piece of the Couperin Family
Own choice piece by Georg Boehm
Own choice piece composed between ca.1550-ca.1650
Contemporary piece for the final round, specially composed for this competition by Yoshibumi FUJIWARA (about five minutes duration- please request score from the committee.)

Maximum duration of each piece is fifteen minutes. Applicants may shorten pieces if too long. If the total duration of the program is insufficient, applicants may choose more than one piece in any section.

III) Instruments to be used
1) Solo Vocal
The committee provides two double-manual harpsichords, A415 and A440
Singers may be accompanied by lutenist or guitarist etc.
Accompanist must be supplied by applicants. (If applicants have difficulty finding an accompanist, please contact the committee.)

2) Harpsichord

The committee provides three harpsichords: Two double-manual instruments and one Italian.

VI) Commendation
(Immediately after the judging on April 30, 2012.)

Prizes (for each Category):

1st Prize (UEHARA Prize) JPY400,000 + gift
2nd Prize JPY200.000 + gift
3rd Prize JPY100,000 + gift
VII) Juries
Chairperson / Sub Chairperson ARIMURA Yuske, OHTAKE Naoyuki,
Vocal HIRAI Mamiko, MAKINO Masato, Gerd Tuerk
Harpsichord KITAYA Naoki, OHTSUKA Naoya, SONE Mayako

 

=====================================

・The 24th Competition is taken place on the 1,2 May 2010
Category :Melody Instrument, Lute, Baroque
Juries:ARIMURA Yuhsuke, Dmtry Badiarov, OHTAKE Naoyuki, SATOH Toyohiko, Barbara Schlick

We have 55 Applicants.
・ 16 Singers (13 Soprano, 2Countertenor, 1Bassbariton)
・25 Wind Instruments Players (11 Recorder, 8 Oboe, 4 Flute, 1 Zink, 1 Trompet)
・14 String Instruments Players (8 Violin, 4 Gamba, 2 Lute)

The 1 Prize winner Myriam Rignol (Gamba)
The 3 Prize winner Encho Yeom (Recorder)
Juries Special Prize Haruna Iwai (Traverso)

================================================

・The 23rd Competition is taken place on the 2,3 May 2009
Category Solo:Keyboard Instrument (Cembalo) –32 candidates
The 2 Prize Winners are Mr. Aida Takahiro and Ms. Murakami Akemi

Category Ensemble:Baroque Vocal Music with more than 3 players– 2groups
The 3rd Prize Winner is Bachsolisten Seoul

Juries:ARIMURA, Yuhsuke  OKADA Ryuhnosuke  Ketil Haugsand  NISHIYAMA, Marie  NONOSHITA, Yukari

===============================================
・The 22nd Competition is taken place on the 26,27 April 2008
Department. Melody Instruments, Lute and Singing (Repertoire:Baroque Music)
Period of application is 1.3.2008-26.3.2008

We have 47 candidates
13 Soprano singers, 2 Mezzosoprano singers, 2 Countertenorsingers, 1Baritone singer
9 Recorder players, 5flute players, 3Oboe players, 1 cornett player
6 Violine players, 3 Gamba players, 2 Lute players

The 2 Prize winner are Ms. Hiromi, Shiho(Baroque Violin) and Ms. Kimura, Rie(Baroque Violin)
The 3 prize winner is Ms.Murata, Akiko(Mezzo Soprano)
=================================================

・The 21st Competition was taken place on the 21,22 April 2007.
Category Solo:Keyboard Instrument(mainly cembalo)
The 3Prize winners are Ms. Ohmura, Chiaki and Hayashi, Noriko

Category Ensemble(Renaissance, Baroque music) No one was suitable for the requirements

==================================================

・The 20th Competition was taken place on the 22, 23 April 2006.
Department:Melody Instruments, Lute and singing (Repertoire:Baroque Music)
We had 59 applicants.
・25Singers (20 Soprano, 2 Mezzo Soprano, 1 Counter Tenor, 1 Tenor, 1Baritone)
・19 Wood Wind Instruments Players(12 Recorder, 4 Oboe, 3 Flute)
・15String Instruments Players(6 Violin, 5Viola da Gamba, 2Lute, 1 Cello, 1Hackbrett),

The 1Prize winner is Ms. Koike, Madoka(Baroque Violin), 2 Prize is Mr. Yamamoto, Tohru(Baroque cello), 3Prize is Ms.Yamaguchi, Yukie(Baroque Violin), Juries Special Prize is Yeom Euncho (Recorder)

===================================================

International Competition for Early Music YAMANASHI, Japan