archive

History
・The competition”Early Music Competition” began in the year 1987 to bring up young Japanese musicians in this field.
・From the 2nd competition the Early Music Committee arranges also concert by the Prize winners.
・From the 3rd competition it also arranges exhibition of instruments.
・From the 3rd competition it ties up with the “Tochigi-Kuranomachi-Music-Festival” to let the prize winner take recital in the city Tochigi.
・From the 10th competition it is international and the committee invites at least one jury from abroad every year. It has already invided Anna Carol Dudley, Francoise Lengelle, Monique Zanetti, Lars Ulrik Mortensen, Judith Nelson, Barbara Schlick, Jan Willem Jansen, Richard Wistreich, Bob van Asperen, kees Boeke, Jill
Feldman, Jose Luis Gonzales Uriol, Agnes Mellon,ketil Haugsand, Gerd Tuerk, Naoki Kitaya, Glen Wilson, Zeger Vandersteene, Aline Zylberajch, Martin Gester, Rufus Muller, Taka Kitazato etc.

・Candidates of competition, Juries, Participants of exhibition and masterclass are also international.
・From the 21st competition the formal name of the Competition is “Early Music Competition, YAMANASHI”.
・From the 23rd competition it ties up with the instrumental museum in Hamamatsu City to let the prize winner hold recital in the museum.
・24th Early Music Competition (2010) is consisted of Competition, Exhibition and Demonstration of instruments, books, CDs etc. Masterclass by juries, Concert by prize winners, Concerts by juries etc. in some places in the center of the city Kofu
・From the 25th Competition (2011) it is developed to the Early Music Festival, YAMANASHI, including International Early Music Competition, YAMANASHI. It consists of Competition, Exhibition and Demonstration of instruments, books, CDs etc. Masterclass or Speech by juries, many Concerts by juries, prize winners etc.
・25th Competition is postponed one year till 28th to 30th 2012

because of Earthquake and Tsunami Dissaster on the 11th March 2011
Early Music Festival, YAMANASHI, including 26th Competition is taken place on the 27,28, 29 April, 2013
・27th International Early Music Competition, Yamanashi will be taken place on the 2,3,4, May, 2014
Category 1) Keyboard instrument (Cembalo, Pianoforte, or both combined) 2)Eensemble (two baroque instruments in the same family, e.g. 2 recorders, 2 flutes, 2 oboes, 2 violins, Violin and Viola, 2 gambas 2 cellos etc. 2lutes)

Juries: ARIMURA Yuske OTAKE Naoyuki OGURA Kikuko TAKAHASHI Miki Glen Wilson
===================================================

29th International Competition for Early Music

YAMANASHI, Japan         April 29, 30 & May 1, 2016

I)   Categories:
1) Keyboard (Harpsichord or Fortepiano)
2) Ensemble (2–5 singers, players or mixed)

II)  Repertoire (The Jury will select the pieces or excerpts to be performed,    repeats at the discretion of the performer.)

1)   Keyboard

・Choose repertoire for harpsichord or fortepiano. You may play some pieces for fortepiano on harpsichord (Repeats at the discretion of the performer, total duration about 45 minutes.)

Harpsichord
① G.Farnaby: Fantasia (Musica Britannica 5 / Fitzwilliam Virginal Book Vol.II 82)
② B.Storace: Partite sopra il Cinque Passi (Selva di varie compositioni 1664)
③ C.Dieupart: Sixième Suite in f
④ J.S.Bach: Präludium, Fuge and Allegro (BWV 998)
⑤ G.F.Handel: Prelude – Allegro (HWV 576)
⑥ C.P.E.Bach: from Concerto per il cembalo solo in C (Wq 112 No.1) 2nd & 3rd movements
⑦ (for the final round) YAMAMOTO Masakazu: new commission for the competition (ca. 5mins)

Fortepiano
① W.F.Bach: Fantasia in e (FK 21)
② J.Haydn: Capriccio in G (Hob. XVII/1)
③ M.Clementi: The Black Joke with 21 Variation (Wo 02)(reduced to ca. 12mins)
④ L.A.Koželuh: from Sonata in g (Op. 15-1) 1st movement
⑤ W.A.Mozart: from Sonata (KV 310) 2nd & 3rd movements

2) Ensemble
・Compile an own-choice program of about thirty minutes, choosing repertoire from middle ages through Classical era.
(Applicants may compile their program from one or more periods as desired.)

III) Instruments available
1) Harpsichord (used for both categories, pitch can be changed for the Ensemble category.)
・The committee provides three harpsichords and one fortepiano:
Two double-manual harpsichords (A415) of different types
One Italian harpsichord (A415)

2) Fortepiano (used for both categories)
Five-octave Dulcken model (63 notes: FF–g”’A430) with knee-operated      dampers and hand stop moderator

IV) Terms of Entry
a) The competition is open to anyone, regardless of age, nationality or experience
・Application period: 1.3. 2016 – 25.3. 2016

b) Applicants must submit the following:
・Completed application form
・List of pieces, including the duration of each piece & utilized instruments
・For the Keyboard category , six copies of ③ (for Fortepiano) in either A4 or B5 format
・For the Ensemble category, six copies of all scores in either A4 or B5 format, each piece bound separately

(Application form, Program and Copies of music must be sent together and received by March 25, 2016 at the latest)

c) A registration fee of JPY 10.000 must be paid by March 25, 2016

Credit Post Office a/c# 00220 – 8 – 19023 (kokusai kogakukonku-ru yamanashi jikkouiinkai)

Important: If overseas applicants have difficulty sending money to Japan, please contact the committee first!

d) Applications should be sent to:
Ms Tsuneko ARAKAWA
Chairperson
International Competition for Early Music, Yamanashi
〒221-0002 Oguchidori 137-5 Kanagawaku, Yokohama-City
JAPAN

Tel/ Fax (81) 45-421-0502, E-Mail eterna@nifty.com(http://eterna.lolipop.jp/competition)

V) Competition Schedule (Both rounds are open to the public for free)
Venues: Chamber of Commerce and Industry Hall, Kofu & Hall of Prefectural Library, Yamanashi

Preliminary Round  April 29 & 30, 2016 (exact details provided after closing date)
Final Round        12:30 – about 16:00 May 1

VI) Commendation (immediately after the judging on May 1)
Prizes (for each Category)
1st Prize (UEHARA Prize)          JPY 400,000 + gift
2nd Prize                         JPY 200,000 + gift
3rd Prize                         JPY 100,000 + gift

VII) Jury for both categories

ARIMURA, Yuske (chairperson of Keyboard category)
OHTAKE, Naoyuki (chairperson of Ensemble category)
Martin Gester; Aline Zylberajch; Toshiyuki YAMANA

VIII) Miscellaneous
・Ask the committee for the score of the newly commissioned harpsichord composition by Masakazu YAMAMOTO
・Further details will be sent by post after the application closing date (March 25,2016)

Organized by the Committee of the International Competition for Early Music,YAMANASHI
Sponsors: NPO Hohjin Kofushi Kitaguchimachizukuri Committee; INDENYA UEHARA Yushichi
Supporters: Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Kofu; University of YAMANASHI
YAMANASHI Nichinichi-Shinbunsha; YAMANASHI Hohsoh

***********************************************

28th International Competition for Early Music

YAMANASHI, Japan                 May 1 – 3, 2015

 

  1. I) Categories: 1) Solo Vocal  2) Baroque Era Melodic Instrument
  2. II) Repertoire (The Jury will select the pieces or excerpts to be performed, repeats at the discretion of the performer)

1) Solo Vocal

・A thirty-minute program of repertoire from the baroque and classical eras, each era about 15 minutes, including ① Excerpt from an opera by C. Monteverdi  ➁ Aria from an opera or oratorio by W.A.Mozart or J.Haydn

2) Melodic Instrument
・Recorder, Baroque flute, Baroque oboe:
① Self- composed Romanesca in early Baroque style (from 1 to 4 minutes exclusive)
➁ J.B. de Boismortier : Own choice sonatas from Op. 91
➂ Own choice of piece after 1770 (also acceptable on Flageolet, Csakan, or Flute with multiple keys), &
・Recorder: 4) A. Vivaldi: Own choice concerto
・Baroque flute: 4) J.S. Bach: Own choice sonata
・Baroque oboe: 4) Own choice concerto

・Baroque violin, Baroque cello, Viola da gamba: ① Self- composed Romanesca in early Baroque style (from 1 to 4 minutes exclusive), &

・Baroque violin
➁ J.-F. Rebel: Sonata no.5 (1713)
➂ Own choice of sonata by J.G.Graun or F.Benda
④ A.Vivaldi: Own choice concerto
⑤ Own choice of piece or excerpt (shortened to about twelve minutes)

・Baroque cello
➁ B.Marcello: Own choice sonata from Op.1
➂ J.Haydn: 2nd and 3rd movements of concerto in D (VIIb:2)
④ Own choice of piece or excerpt (shortened to about twelve minutes)

・Viola da gamba:
➁ M.Marais: Folies D’ Espagne (shortened to about ten minutes)
➂ G.Ph.Telemann: Unaccompanied sonata in D (40:1)
④ C.P.E.Bach: Sonata in D (Wq. 137, H.559)

・ Instrumentalists not mentioned above please compile an own-choice program of about thirty minutes

III) Accompanying Instruments (Applicants may be accompanies by lutenist or guitarist etc.)

1) Solo Vocal
・The committee provides two harpsichords and one fortepiano: Double-manual harpsichords (A415 and A440)
Five- octave Dulcken model fortepiano (A430) (Official fortepianist is provided by the committee for singers without accompanist)

2) Melodic Instrument
・The committee provides two harpsichords:
Double-manual harpsichord (A415)
Italian harpsichord (A415)

Note for both categories: Accompaniment for opera, concerto or chamber music etc. must be transcribed for one keyboard instrument

IV) Terms of Entry
a) The competition is open to anyone, regardless of age, nationality or experience
・Application period: 2.3. 2015 – 27.3. 2015

b) Applicants must submit the following:
・Completed application form
・List of pieces, including the duration of each piece
・Seven copies of all scores (except ➁ of violinists, ➂ of cellists and ➂④ of gambists) in either A4 or B5 format, each piece bound separately

(Application form, Program and Copies of music must be sent together and received by March 27, 2015 at the latest)

c) A registration fee of JPY 10.000 must be paid by March 27, 2015

Credit Post Office a/c# 00220 – 8 – 19023 (kokusai kogakukonku-ru yamanashi jikkouiinkai)

Important: If overseas applicants have difficulty sending money to Japan, please contact the committee first!

d) Application should be sent to:
Ms Tsuneko ARAKAWA
Chairperson
International Competition for Early Music, Yamanashi
〒221-0002 Oguchidori 137-5 Kanagawaku, Yokohama-City JAPAN
Tel/ Fax (81) 45-421-0502, E-Mail eterna@nifty.com
(http://eterna.lolipop.jp/competition/)

V) Competition Schedule (Both rounds are open to the public for free)
Venue: Chamber of Commerce and Industry Hall, Kofu etc.
Preliminary Round    Afternoon May 1, 2015
10:00 – May 2, 2015 (vocal and melodic instrument separately)
Final Round         13:30- ca.16:30 May 3, 2015 (vocal and melodic instrument seperately)

VI) Commendation (immediately after the judging on May 3. 2015)

Prizes (for each Category)

1st Prize (UEHARA Prize)                                             JPY 400,000 + gift
2nd Prize                                                                                   JPY 200.000 + gift
3rd Prize                                                                                    JPY 100,000 + gift

VII) Juries of both categories

ARIMURA, Yuske (chairperson of vocal category)
OHTAKE, Naoyuki (chairperson of melodic instrument category)
Kees Boecke ; DOHSAKA, Kiotaka; Jill Feldman; Emmanuel Girard

VIII) Miscellaneous
・Applicants of both categories must be in Kofu by the Morning of May 1, 2015 to try instruments, practice with official accompanist, prepare for the preliminary round etc.
・Further details will be sent by post after the application closing date (March 27, 2015)

Organized by the Committee of the International Competition for Early Music, YAMANASHI

Sponsor: INDENYA UEHARA Yuhshichi

Supporters: Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Kofu, University of YAMANASHI

YAMANASHI Nichinichi-Shinbunsha, YAMANASHI Hohsoh-kyokai

—————————————————————————

27th International Competition for Early Music

YAMANASHI, Japan                May2, 3 & 4, 2014

I)Categories: 1) Keyboard (Harpsichord or Fortepiano.)

2) Ensemble (Two period melodic Instruments of the same family, two lutes.)

II)Repertoire (The Jury will select the pieces or excerpts to be performed)

1) Keyboard

・Choose repertoire for harpsichord or fortepiano. You may play some pieces for harpsichord on pianoforte, or vice-versa (Repeats at the discretion of the performer, total duration about 45 minutes)

Harpsichord

① Byrd: Praeludium in a (Fitzwilliam no. 100) and Fantasia in a (Fitzwilliam no. 52)

② J.J.Froberger: Partita in e (FbWV 607)

③ J.-H. d’Anglebert – J.=B.Lully: Ouverture de Cadmus; Ritournelle des Fées de Rolland;

Chaconne de Phaeton

④ D.Scarlatti: Sonatas in f (K 185 / 184)

⑤ W.F.Bach: Sonata in G (FK 7)

⑥ (for the finals) C.P.E.Bach: Concerto in B (Wq 28), the first movement

Edition: The Packard Humanities Institute Edition

III/9.9 (Keyboard Concertos from Manuscript Sources IX)

Pianoforte

① W.F.Bach: Sonata in G (FK 7)

② C.P.E.Bach: Fantasie in C (Wq 59/6)

③ J.Haydn: Variation (Hob XVII:2) either in G (composed in 1765) or first edition in A(1788/89))

④ M.Clementi: Sonata in g (Op.34-2) , the first movement

⑤ own choice, about 10 minutes

⑥ (for the finals) W.A.Mozart: Piano Concerto in Es no.14 (K.449),

The first movement(chamber edition) Edition: Bärenreiter (BA 4871)

2) Ensemble

・Compile an own-choice program of about thirty minutes, choosing repertoire

from middle ages through Classical era.

(Applicants may compile their program from one or more periods as desired.)

III) Instruments available

1) Harpsichord

・The committee provides three harpsichords

Two double-manual harpsichords (A415) in different types

One Italian harpsichord (A415)

2) Fortepiano

・The committee provides one fortepiano

Five-octave Dulcken model(FF- g3, 63 keys)

with knee-operated damper and hand stop moderator (A430)

 

Note: The committee will arrange ensemble practice time for Keyboard finalists on May 3 & 4.

IV) Terms of Entry

a) The competition is open to anyone, regardless of age, nationality or experience

・Application period: 1.3. 2014 – 28.3. 2014

b) Applicants must submit the following:

・Completed application form

・List of pieces, including the duration of each piece & utilized instruments

・For the Keyboard category , six copies of own choice piece in either A4 or B5 format

・For the Ensemble category, six copies of all scores in either A4 or B5 format,

each piece bound separately

(Application form, Program and Copies of music must be sent together and

received by March 28,2014 at latest)

c) A registration fee of JPY 10.000 must be paid by March 28. 2014

Credit Post Office a/c# 00220 – 8 – 19023 (kokusai kogakukonku-ru yamanashi jikkouiinkai)

Important: If overseas applicants have difficulty sending money to Japan, please contact the committee first!

d) Application should be sent to:

Ms Tsuneko ARAKAWA

Chairperson

International Competition for Early Music, Yamanashi

〒221-0002 Oguchidori 137-5Kanagawaku, Yokohama-City, JAPAN

Tel/ Fax (81) 45-421-0502, E-Mail eterna@nifty.com

(http://homepage2.nifty.com/eterna/)

V) Competition Schedule (Both rounds are open to the public for free)

Venue: Chamber of Commerce and Industry Hall, Kofu etc.

Preliminary Round    May 2 & 3, 2014(Exact details will be informed after the closing date)

Final Round          12:30- about 16:00 May4, 2014

VI) Commendation (immediately after the judging on May 4, 2014)

Prizes (for each Category)

1st Prize (UEHARA Prize)                   JPY 400,000 + gift

2nd Prize                                  JPY 200.000 + gift

3rd Prize                             JPY 100,000 + gift

VII) Juries of both categories

ARIMURA, Yuske (chairperson of Keyboard category)

OHTAKE, Naoyuki (chairperson of Ensemble category)

Glen Wilson; OGURA, Kikuko; TAKAHASHI, Miki

VIII) Miscellaneous

・Applicants of both categories must be in Kofu by the early afternoon of May 2, 2014

to prepare for and participate in the preliminary round etc.

・Further details will be sent by post after the application closing date (March 28, 2014)

Organized by the Committee of the International Competition for Early Music, YAMANASHI

Sponsor: INDENYA UEHARA Yuhshichi

Supporters: Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Kofu, University of YAMANASHI

YAMANASHI Nichinichi-Shinbunsha, YAMANASHI Hohsoh
———————————————————————-

26th International Competition for Early Music
YAMANASHI, Japan                April 28 & 29, 2013
I)  Categories: 1) Solo Vocal 2) Baroque Era Melodic Instrument
II) Repertoire (The Jury will select the pieces or excerpts to be performed, repeats at the discretion of the performer if not specifically requested)
1)   Solo Vocal
・A thirty-minute program with repertoire of music in baroque era and classical era, each era about fifteen minutes
2)   Melodic Instrument
・Recorder, Baroque flute, Baroque oboe:
I) G.B. Sammartini (1695-1750): Own choice sonata
II) G.Ph.Telemann: Fantasie unaccompanied (piece for stringed instrument also accepted)
III) Own choice sonata or suite published in Paris around the middle of the 18th century
IV) Self composed Romanesca in early Baroque style (more than 60 measures)
・Recorder:
V) A. Vivaldi: Own choice concerto
・Baroque flute:
V) J.S. Bach: Own choice sonata
・Baroque oboe:
V) Own choice concerto
・Baroque violin:
I) D. Castello: Own choice from Sonata Concertate…Libro II(1629)
II) F. Couperin: Own choice from Concerts Royaux (1714) (shorten to about ten minutes)
III) J.A. Hasse: Sonata no. 6 in B flat Major or F.M. Veracini: Sonata op.I-7
IV) G.Ph. Telemann: unaccompanied Fantasie no.1 or no.6 V) Own choice concerto
・Baroque cello:
I) F. Rognoni: Susana D’Orlando (1620)
II) D. Buxtehude: Sonata (BuxWV 268)
III) G.Ph. Telemann: Sonata in D (41:D6)
IV) A. Vivaldi: Concerto RV 399 or RV 417
・Viola da gamba:
I) D. Ortiz: Own choice resercada on O felice occhi miei
II) A. Kühnel: Sonata no.11 in d (1698)
III) A. Forqueray: La Couperin, La Leclair, La Rameau
IV) J.G. Graun: Sonata in F (Wendt 107) (without repeat)
・ Instrumentalists not mentioned above please compile an own-choice program of about thirty minutes
III) Accompanying Instruments
1) Solo Vocal
・The committee provides two harpsichords and one fortepiano
Double-manual harpsichords (A415 and A440)
Five-octave Viennese-style fortepiano (A415) (Official fortepiano players are supplied by the committee. If you wish to provide your own accompanist, please write their name in the application form)
・Singers may be accompanied by lutenist or guitarist etc.
2) Melodic Instrument
・The committee provides two harpsichords
1 x Double-manual harpsichord (A415) and 1 Italian harpsichord (If the applicant wants to use Italian, please contact the committee before applying to discuss pitch, temperament etc.)

Note for both categories: Accompaniment for opera, concerto, chamber music etc. must be transcribed for one keyboard instrument

IV) Terms of Entry
a) The competition is open to anyone, regardless of age, nationality or experience
・Application period: 1.3. 2013 – 22.3. 2013
b) Applicants must submit the following:
・Completed application form
・List of pieces, including the duration of each piece
・Six copies of all scores in either A4 or B5 format, each piece bound separately
(Application form, Program and Copies of music must be sent together and received by 22.3.2013 at latest)
c) A registration fee of JPY 10.000 must be paid by March 22. 2013
Credit Post Office a/c# 00220 – 8 – 19023 (kokusai kogakukonku-ru yamanashi jikkouiinkai)
Important: If overseas applicants have difficulty sending money to Japan, please contact the committee first!
d) Application should be sent to:
Ms Tsuneko ARAKAWA
Chairperson
International Competition for Early Music
〒221-0002 Oguchidori 137-5
Kanagawaku, Yokohama-City
JAPAN
Tel/ Fax (81) 45-421-0502, E-Mail eterna@nifty.com
(http://homepage2.nifty.com/eterna/)
V) Competition Schedule (Both rounds are open to the public for free)
Venue: Chamber of Commerce and Industry Hall, Kofu etc.
Preliminary Round     10:00– about 19:00 April 28, 2013 (vocal and melodic instrument separately)
Final Round           12:00- about 16:30 April 29, 2013 (vocal and melodic instrument separately)
VI) Commendation (immediately after the judging on April 29. 2013)
Prizes (for each Category)
1st Prize (UEHARA Prize)              JPY 400,000 + gift
2nd Prize                              JPY 200.000 + gift
3rd Prize                              JPY 100,000 + gift
VII) Juries of both categories
ARIMURA, Yuske (chairperson of vocal category)
OHTAKE, Naoyuki (chairperson of melodic instrument category)
Toda, Kaori   Ueno, Machiko   Zeger Vandesteene
VIII) Miscellaneous
・Applicants of both categories must be in Kofu on the afternoon of 27th April 2013 to try instruments, practice with official accompanist, prepare for the preliminary round etc.
・Further details will be sent by post after the application closing date (22.3.2013)

Organized by the Committee of the International Competition for Early Music, YAMANASHI
Sponsor: INDENYA UEHARA Yuhshichi
Supporters: Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Kofu, University of YAMANASHI
YAMANASHI Nichinichi-Shinbunsha, YAMANASHI Hohsoh

==============================================

 ・The 25th Competition is taken place on the 29, 30 April 2012

Category: Solo Vocal
Juries: ARIMURA Yuhsuke, HIRAI Mamiko, MAKINO Masato, OHTAKE Naoyuki, Gerd Tuerk
22 Singers (17Soprano, 1Tenor ,2Countertenor, 2 Bassbariton)
The 1, and 2 Prize No suitable candidates
The 3rd Prize Mr. KURAMOTO, Shinji (Bassbariton)
Juries’ Special Prize Mr. NAKAJIMA, Toshiharu (Countertenor)

Category:Cembalo
Juries: ARIMURA Yuhsuke, KITAYA, Naoki, OHTAKE, Naoyuki, OHTSUKA Naoya, SONE Mayako
36 Candidates
The 1 and 2 Prize No suitable candidates
The 3rd Prize Mr.Luca Oberti
Juries’ Special Prize Ms. YAMAGATA, Mari

25th International Competition for Early Music, Yamanashi, Japan April 29 & 30, 2012

I) Categories
1) Solo Vocal
2) Harpsichord

II) Repertoire
The jury will select the pieces or excerpts to be performed, repeats at the discretion of the performer.

1) Solo Vocal
A program of about thirty minutes with repertoire of music from the Baroque Era, including at least one piece composed before 1650.
2) Harpsichord

A program of about sixty minutes, including the following works following

Own choice piece of the Bach Family
Own choice piece of the Couperin Family
Own choice piece by Georg Boehm
Own choice piece composed between ca.1550-ca.1650
Contemporary piece for the final round, specially composed for this competition by Yoshibumi FUJIWARA (about five minutes duration- please request score from the committee.)

Maximum duration of each piece is fifteen minutes. Applicants may shorten pieces if too long. If the total duration of the program is insufficient, applicants may choose more than one piece in any section.

III) Instruments to be used
1) Solo Vocal
The committee provides two double-manual harpsichords, A415 and A440
Singers may be accompanied by lutenist or guitarist etc.
Accompanist must be supplied by applicants. (If applicants have difficulty finding an accompanist, please contact the committee.)

2) Harpsichord

The committee provides three harpsichords: Two double-manual instruments and one Italian.

IV) Terms of Entry
The competition is open to anyone, regardless of age, nationality or experience
Application period: 1.3.2012- 23.3.2012
Applicants must submit the following:
i) Completed application form
ii) List of pieces, including the duration of each piece
iii) Six copies of all scores (except the contemporary piece by FUJIWARA) in either A4 or B5 format, each piece bound separately.
If applicants have already submitted the same scores last year, they don’t need to do so again: Please just inform the committee.

A registration fee of JPY10,000 must be paid by March 23, 2012
Credit Post Office A/C# 00220-8-19023
Important: If overseas applicants have difficulty sending money to Japan, please contact the committee first!
Applications should be sent to:
Ms Tsuneko ARAKAWA
Chairperson
Committee of the International Competition for Early Music
221-0002 Oguchidori 137-5
Kanagawaku, Yokohama-City
JAPAN
Tel (81) 45-421-0502, Fax (81) 45-421-0504, E-Mail eterna@nifty.com

V) Competition Schedule
(Both rounds are open to the public, gratis.)
Venue: Hall of Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Kofu etc..

Preliminary Round: 10:00- about 19:00 April 29, 2012 (vocal and harpsichord separately)

Final Round: 12:00- about 1630 April 30, 2012 (vocal and harpsichord separately)

VI) Commendation
(Immediately after the judging on April 30, 2012.)

Prizes (for each Category):

1st Prize (UEHARA Prize) JPY400,000 + gift
2nd Prize JPY200.000 + gift
3rd Prize JPY100,000 + gift
VII) Juries
Chairperson / Sub Chairperson ARIMURA Yuske, OHTAKE Naoyuki,
Vocal HIRAI Mamiko, MAKINO Masato, Gerd Tuerk
Harpsichord KITAYA Naoki, OHTSUKA Naoya, SONE Mayako

VIII) Miscellaneous
Further details will be sent by post after the application closing date (23.3.2012)

Organized by the Committee of the International Competition for Early Music, YAMANASHI

Sponsor: INDENYA UEHARA Yuhshichi

Supporters: Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Kofu, University of YAMANASHI

YAMANASHI Nichinichi-Shinbunsha, YAMANASHI Hohsoh

**********

Application for 25th International Competition for Early Music, YAMANASHI

Category

1) Solo Vocal

2) Harpsichord

(Circle the appropriate category.)

 

1) Solo Vocal

Tessitura:

Name of Accompanist:

Harpsichord A415 or A440

(Circle the appropriate pitch of harpsichord for singer.)

Both Categories

Name:

Nationality:

Address:

Tel:

E-Mail:

Gender: Male/Female

Date of Birth:

Age:

Musical Career:

 

 

=================================================

・The 24th Competition is taken place on the 1,2 May 2010
Category :Melody Instrument, Lute, Baroque
Juries:ARIMURA Yuhsuke, Dmtry Badiarov, OHTAKE Naoyuki, SATOH Toyohiko, Barbara Schlick

We have 55 Applicants.
・ 16 Singers (13 Soprano, 2Countertenor, 1Bassbariton)
・25 Wind Instruments Players (11 Recorder, 8 Oboe, 4 Flute, 1 Zink, 1 Trompet)
・14 String Instruments Players (8 Violin, 4 Gamba, 2 Lute)

The 1 Prize winner Myriam Rignol (Gamba)
The 3 Prize winner Encho Yeom (Recorder)
Juries Special Prize Haruna Iwai (Traverso)

================================================

・The 23rd Competition is taken place on the 2,3 May 2009
Category Solo:Keyboard Instrument (Cembalo) –32 candidates
The 2 Prize Winners are Mr. Aida Takahiro and Ms. Murakami Akemi

Category Ensemble:Baroque Vocal Music with more than 3 players– 2groups
The 3rd Prize Winner is Bachsolisten Seoul

Juries:ARIMURA, Yuhsuke  OKADA Ryuhnosuke  Ketil Haugsand  NISHIYAMA, Marie  NONOSHITA, Yukari

===============================================
・The 22nd Competition is taken place on the 26,27 April 2008
Department. Melody Instruments, Lute and Singing (Repertoire:Baroque Music)
Period of application is 1.3.2008-26.3.2008

We have 47 candidates
13 Soprano singers, 2 Mezzosoprano singers, 2 Countertenorsingers, 1Baritone singer
9 Recorder players, 5flute players, 3Oboe players, 1 cornett player
6 Violine players, 3 Gamba players, 2 Lute players

The 2 Prize winner are Ms. Hiromi, Shiho(Baroque Violin) and Ms. Kimura, Rie(Baroque Violin)
The 3 prize winner is Ms.Murata, Akiko(Mezzo Soprano)
=================================================

・The 21st Competition was taken place on the 21,22 April 2007.
Category Solo:Keyboard Instrument(mainly cembalo)
The 3Prize winners are Ms. Ohmura, Chiaki and Hayashi, Noriko

Category Ensemble(Renaissance, Baroque music) No one was suitable for the requirements

==================================================

・The 20th Competition was taken place on the 22, 23 April 2006.
Department:Melody Instruments, Lute and singing (Repertoire:Baroque Music)
We had 59 applicants.
・25Singers (20 Soprano, 2 Mezzo Soprano, 1 Counter Tenor, 1 Tenor, 1Baritone)
・19 Wood Wind Instruments Players(12 Recorder, 4 Oboe, 3 Flute)
・15String Instruments Players(6 Violin, 5Viola da Gamba, 2Lute, 1 Cello, 1Hackbrett),

The 1Prize winner is Ms. Koike, Madoka(Baroque Violin), 2 Prize is Mr. Yamamoto, Tohru(Baroque cello), 3Prize is Ms.Yamaguchi, Yukie(Baroque Violin), Juries Special Prize is Yeom Euncho (Recorder)

===================================================

International Competition for Early Music YAMANASHI, Japan